Georgia Mugshot Removal
[…] • The individual was acquitted of all of the charges by a judge or jury.

Mugshots Removal Letter Sample

(Date)
(Website name)
(Address of website company)

To Whom It May Concern:

I am writing to request the removal of my arrest booking photo (“mugshot”) from your website at
(website address) pursuant to O.C.G.A. 10-1-393.5.

Georgia law requires that you remove any arrest booking photograph if the arrest is eligible
to be restricted or has been restricted within 30 days of the individual depicted sending a
written request.

O.C.G.A. 10-1-393.5 states the following: Any person who is engaged in any activity involving
or using a computer or computer network that publishes on such a person’s publicly available
website a subject individual’s arrest booking photograph for the purposes of commerce shall be
deemed to be transacting business in this state. Within 30 days of the sending of a written
request by a subject individual, including his or her name, date of birth, date of arrest, and name
of the arresting law enforcement agency, such person shall, without compensation, remove
from such person’s website the subject individual’s arrest booking photograph. Without
otherwise limiting the definition of unfair and deceptive acts or practices under this part, a
failure to comply with this paragraph shall be unlawful.

My arrest is eligible to be restricted and/or has been restricted. I am providing below the
required information for the immediate removal of the photograph. Please see O.C.G.A. 35-3-37
for restriction eligibility.

Name: _______________________________________________________
Date of Birth: _________________________________________________
Date of Arrest: ________________________________________________
Arresting Agency: ______________________________________________

I expect that my arrest booking photograph will be removed from the website (website
address) by (date 30 days from sending). Failure to comply shall be unlawful and subject to civil